Do you know Orangutans?
Test your Zoobooks smarts by answering 20 questions about Orangutans!
Click the start button below.
Congratulations - you have completed Orangutans. You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
Brachiatian described the way orangutans
come to a stop, or brake.
move through the trees.
drop to the ground.
Orangutans sometimes drape leaves or branches over themselves because
they like how it looks.
it saves them from having to find nest material later.
they want protection from rain, sun, or insects.
Orangutans are found on the islands of
Borneo and Sumatra.
Oahu and Hawaii.
An orangutan is
In zoos, orangutans are known as
In the Indonesian language, "orangutan" means
person of the forest.
large, hairy creature.
Orangutans spend most of their time
on the ground.
high in the trees.
on the outskirts of cities.
A female orangutan might have _____ babies in her lifetime.
6 to 8
2 to 3
4 to 5
A baby orangutan will stay with its mother until it is
3 to 4 years old.
6 to 10 years old.
18 years old.
When an orangutan is ready for bed each night, it
builds a nest.
checks into a hotel.
digs a burrow.
As they get older, male Bornean orangutans
grow hair so long it drags several feet on the ground.
lose the ability to walk.
develop huge cheek flaps and throat pouches.
When they walk on the ground, orangutans sometimes
use their arms like crutches, planting them on the ground and swinging between them.
hold their arms in teh air for balance as they waddle along.
both A and B.
When a male orang is looking for a female, he lets other orangs know by
bellowing loudly and breaking branches.
singing a haunting song.
carrying around fruit to give her as a gift.
When fruit is hard to find, orangutans eat
lizards and snakes.
corn, wheat, and other grains.
leaves, bark, and some grasses.
An orangutan family unit is made up of
a grandmother, her daughters, and their children.
a father, mother, and offspring.
a mother and her youngest child.
Adult male orangs travel
with a brother or cousin.
Young orangs have trouble
tying their shoes.
sleeping in nests.
eating spiny fruits.
When it is awake, what is an orangutan most likely to be doing?
Building a nest or shelter
Searching for food
Which of the following is NOT true?
Orangutans use tools.
Male orangutans are usually about 6 feet tall.
Orangutans are the largest animals on earth to live almost entirely on fruit.
The Dayak peoples of Borneo have a legend that orangutans are really
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 20 questions to complete.
Shaded items are complete.
You have completed
Your score is
You have not finished your quiz. If you leave this page, your progress will be lost.
Final Score on Quiz
Attempted Questions Correct
Attempted Questions Wrong
Questions Not Attempted
Total Questions on Quiz
Answer Choice(s) Selected
Need more practice!