Do you know Sea Otters?
Test your Zoobooks smarts by answering 20 questions about Sea Otters!
Click the start button below.
Congratulations - you have completed Sea Otters. You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.
All otters belong to the _____ family.
Playful sea otters are sometimes called
the jokers of the sea.
the clowns of the kelp beds.
A male sea otter can weigh as much as
Sea otters have hidden pouches located
in their cheeks.
under their forelegs.
on their tummies.
Sea otters usually carry _____ in their pouches.
A sea otter's natural enemies are
sharks, killer whales, and bald eagles.
jet skis and scuba divers.
manta rays, giant squid, and sperm whales.
The hunting of sea otters stopped in 1911 largely because
people were tired of sea otter products.
sea otters became so ill their fur was in bad condition and no longer valuable.
people could not find any more sea otters.
When alarmed or frightened, sea otters
hold up their paws and hiss.
The scientific name for sea otters, Enhydra lutris, means
otter in the water.
keeper of the kelp.
Sea otters ______; this keeps them warm.
have a thick layer of blubber
often stay close together
make sure they always have air bubbles in their thick fur
A sea otter's fur is thick. It can have _____ hairs per square inch.
Humans, a few other primates, and sea otters are the only mammals known to use
A sea otter "raft" is
a group of mothers and pups floating together.
any piece of floating wood where a sea otter mother can leave her pup while she hunts.
an actual raft that scientists make available to sea otters so they can rest.
Sea otters often wrap themselves in kelp while they sleep. They do this because
it keeps them warmer.
it keeps them from floating away and waking up somewhere else.
it hides them from sharks.
Sea otters eat _____ of their body weight in food every day.
A sea otter uses rocks to
scare away predators.
settle arguments with other sea otters.
break open shells.
Today, sea otters can only be found off the coasts of Russia, Alaska,and central California.
Sea otters are closely related to
skunks, badgers, and wolverines.
minks, ermines, and sables.
both A and B.
Sea otters are the only marine mammals that eat, sleep, and carry their young while
floating on their backs.
Sea otters eat one of the greatest enemies of kelp:
Once you are finished, click the button below. Any items you have not completed will be marked incorrect. Get Results
There are 20 questions to complete.
Shaded items are complete.
You have completed
Your score is
You have not finished your quiz. If you leave this page, your progress will be lost.
Final Score on Quiz
Attempted Questions Correct
Attempted Questions Wrong
Questions Not Attempted
Total Questions on Quiz
Answer Choice(s) Selected
Need more practice!